Padre Antonio José Martínez - Taos, NM
13S E 448485 N 4029252
This life-size bronze statue of Padre Antonio José Martínez is in Taos Plaza, in historic downtown Taos, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Padre Antonio José Martínez lived through three distinct periods of New Mexico history - the Spanish Period, the Mexican Period, and the American occupation. Educated, highly literate, and knowledgeable, he was the undisputed religious authority of what is now northern New Mexico. He obtained and made good use of the first printing press in New Mexico, and as a political leader led the way for New Mexico to become a state. You can read more at this Wikipedia article and at news articles here and here.

The life-size bronze statue, depicting Padre Martínez in priest's robes and reading from a pamphlet, was created by sculptor Huberto Maestas. The link below provides information about the statue and gives the full text of the marker at the base of the statue.