Malmo Synagogue - Malmö, Sweden
33U E 374657 N 6163311
In 1903, Malmo Synagogue was built, which is most likely the largest synagogue in Sweden. It follows the Orthodox tradition.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

In 1903, Malmo Synagogue was built, which is most likely the largest synagogue in Sweden. It follows the Orthodox tradition and has 500 members.
Malmo Synagogue was designed by architect John Smedberg and incorporates both Moorish Revival and Art Nouveau features. Its façade is highly unusual: concentric designs in blue and green glazed brick. Malmo Synagogue evokes strong Moorish elements, particularly in its exterior appearance, with its splendid copper-domed roof. The four tower-like corners of this blocky building, suggest minarets topped with “squashed” domes. Meanwhile, a main central dome tops the structure with smaller windows inset around the dome’s base, each with a Mogen David design.

Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Orthodox