Geboortehuis Hadrianus Junius - Hoorn, the Netherlands
Childhood home of humanist Hadrianus Junius, a 16th century writer and scientist
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

van wikipedia:

Hadrianus Junius (Hoorn, 1 juli 1511 - Arnemuiden, 16 juni 1575) was filoloog, stadsarts, humanist en dichter te Haarlem. Zijn eigenlijke naam was Adriaen de Jonghe. Op voorspraak van Willem van Oranje werd hij in 1566 benoemd tot officieel geschiedschrijver van het gewest Holland. Zijn werk Batavia werd postuum in 1588 uitgegeven en speelde een rol in de totstandkoming van de Bataafse mythe.

In Hoorn is in 1956 de Juniusstraat naar hem vernoemd. In Haarlem is de Adriaan de Jongestraat naar hem vernoemd. Op 1 en 2 juli 2011 werd zijn 500e geboortedag gevierd in zijn geboortestad Hoorn. In 2011 is op zijn geboortehuis aan de Kerkstraat 9 een plaquette aangebracht door de vereniging Oud Hoorn. Op het 17e eeuwse pand is de tekst aangebracht:

Hier lag eerst Junius, nog taal-loos als een kind
Wiens wederga men nog niet in zeven talen vind

from wikipedia:

Hadrianus Junius (Hoorn, July 1, 1511 - Arnemuiden, June 16, 1575) was a philologist, city physician, humanist and poet in Haarlem. His actual name was Adriaen de Jonghe. In 1566, on the intercession of William of Orange, he was appointed official historian of the province of Holland. His work Batavia was published posthumously in 1588 and played a role in the development of the Batavian myth.

In 1956 the Juniusstraat was named after him in Hoorn. In Haarlem, Adriaan de Jongestraat is named after him. On July 1 and 2, 2011, his 500th birthday was celebrated in his hometown Hoorn. In 2011, a plaque was placed on his birthplace at Kerkstraat 9 by the Oud Hoorn association. The text is applied to the 17th century building:

Junius first lay here, still language-less as a child
Whose virtue is not yet found in seven languages