L.A. Davis Cemetery - Plano, TX
14S E 714581 N 3655191
Two identical "wayside signs" stand at the front and back of the L.A. Davis Cemetery, which is south of the Old Plano City Cemetery, roughly at 10th St and H Ave, providing some history of this African American Cemetery and its founder.

In 1910, Lee Andrew (L.A.) Davis came to Plano from south Texas, finding work as a sharecropper. Over the years Mr. Davis became a community leader and business owner. Mr. Davis invested in stocks and real estate.

Under Jim Crow laws and segregation African Americans found it difficult to buy property in Plano. Mr. Davis used his financial clout to purchase a large section of property in Plano's Douglass Community and then sold lots to local African Americans.

In 1945 Mr. Davis also bough a plot of vacant land and established this burial site, the L.A. Davis Cemetery. The cemetery was established for African-Americans in the Douglass Community.

Complementing the text are inset photos of the cemetery plat, Mr. Davis, the wedding of his daughter, and a collage. The captions read:

- L.A. Davis's pistol, stock certificates and photos

- Wedding of L.A. Davis Granddaughter, Christine Davis August 1953