Vatican Museums - Vatican City State
Location: Vatican City State

The Vatican Museums (also known as the Vatican Museum ) are a huge museum complex comprising more than 1,300 rooms distributed in 12 large rooms that house a large number of works of art and are arranged chronologically according to their creation, in Vatican City ( Italy ) . Visiting them all takes an enormous amount of time and it is most likely that you will not get to know them in their entirety, but you should not miss the most remarkable ones such as the Rafael Room, the Octagonal Room, the Gallery of Tapestries, the Gallery of Maps, among others.

Founded with works contributed by Pope Julius II, the Vatican Museums comprise in the first place, the Museum of Egypt , whose creation is due to Pope Gregory XVI and where archaeological pieces and remains of the Egyptian civilization are exhibited. In second place is the Pío Clementino Museum -the oldest- created by Pío VI and Clemente XIV. It is one of the largest and houses a large number of statues from various excavations in ancient Rome.

The Gregorian Museum , for its part, exhibits a large number of Etruscan vessels, similar to the Greeks, as well as funerary objects and like the Egyptian Museum, it was created by Pope Gregory XVI. The most beautiful tapestries from the 16th to 18th centuries are exhibited in the famous Gallery of Tapestries, most of which are based on religious themes. The Gallery of Maps houses a large collection of more than 40 maps dating from the 16th century, old maps and specially designed furniture for the huge plans.

One of the most outstanding rooms is that of Raphael, where you can see the frescoes commissioned by Pope Julius II from Raphael, among which are the Parnassus and the School of Athens, among others. The Borgia apartments allow you to have a rough idea of ??the history of the papacy in the city of Rome, intrigues, assassinations and alliances. Another must see is the Pinacoteca and finally the tour culminates with the Profane Gregorian Museum and the Archaeological Missionary Museum that houses pieces brought by missionaries from their trips to South America , Africa and Asia .

All the galleries and museums located in the Vatican depend, since 1929, on the Governatorato of the Vatican City State and there is a policy of not selling works of art. To get to the Museum you can take the Metro Ottaviano or the bus that goes to Piazza del Risorgimiento. The Museum is open daily from Monday to Friday from 8:45 a.m. to 4:45 p.m. On Saturdays it does it from 8:45 a.m. to 1:45 p.m. and the last Sunday of each month it does it from 08:45 to 13:45. The entrance has a cost of 12 euros, with the exception of the last Sunday of each month when it can be accessed for free.

Font: (visit link)

Admission Prices: