Ponte Tresa - Italy/Switzerland
32T E 489072 N 5090388
The Tresa bridge has been an important crossing since the Roman era. Today it is a border crossing between Switzerland and Italy.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

EN: Where the river Tresa flows out of the Lake Lugano has been a bridge for centuries, most probably since the Ancient Romans. The current bridge is newer, of course, it was built in 1962. The villages on both sides of the bridge are called Ponte Tresa (just "Tresa Bridge").

In the west is Italian territory. The village Ponte Tresa is a part of the larger municipality Lavena Ponte Tresa in the region Lombardy. The eastern Village is Swiss and belongs to the canton of Ticino.

Because of the mountains in the north and the lake in the south, this location was one of the most important crossings for many centuries, and several battles were fought here. The Lombards are said to have been defeated there by the Franks in 590. Another battle took place in 1126 during the Ten Years' War between Como and Milan near the Tresa Bridge.

Today, to crossing is manily used by Italian commuters working in the Lugano area. Thousands of cars and motorbikes move into Switzerland in the morning and back to Italy in the evening. On weekends, it is relatively quiet.

IT (Google Translate): Il punto in cui il fiume Tresa scorre dal Lago di Lugano è stato un ponte per secoli, molto probabilmente fin dagli antichi romani. L'attuale ponte è più recente, ovviamente, è stato costruito nel 1962. I paesi su entrambi i lati del ponte sono chiamati Ponte Tresa.

A ovest è il territorio italiano. Il borgo di Ponte Tresa è una parte del più grande comune Lavena Ponte Tresa nella regione Lombardia. Il villaggio orientale è svizzero e appartiene al Canton Ticino.

A causa delle montagne a nord e del lago a sud, questo luogo è stato uno dei passaggi più importanti per molti secoli e qui sono state combattute diverse battaglie. Si dice che i Longobardi vi furono sconfitti dai Franchi nel 590. Un'altra battaglia ebbe luogo nel 1126 durante la Guerra dei Dieci Anni tra Como e Milano vicino al Ponte di Tresa.

Oggi l'attraversamento è utilizzato prevalentemente dai pendolari italiani che lavorano nel luganese. Migliaia di auto e moto si spostano in Svizzera al mattino e rientrano in Italia la sera. Nei fine settimana è relativamente tranquillo.
Type Of Crossing: Country

Where is the border located?: Urban Street