Feira da Ladra - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 489256 N 4285239
Feira da Ladra is arguably the most important and famous flea market in the whole country (Portugal).
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

This is an old fair, which started to occur in the 13th Century. It changed locations a couple of times. Initially took place closer to the castle of Lisbon and than moved to Rossio (1552) the most central spot of the city. Along time it also took place in Campo Santana (1755) and Praça da Alegria.

Since 1882 takes place here, in Campo de Santa Clara. It's a reference place for all Lisboners, although in the last decades it has been submerged by the wave of mass tourism. In the 70's and 80's it was common to see all sorts of people here. A place where kids and teenagers would go sell some belongings to gather pocket money to spend with friends.

It has been features in all sorts of art, like songs and paints.

Everything can be found here although time change things. A few decades ago was the only place to buy military surplus, which was very popular. Students would use old military bags to attend school, lovers of outdoors would buy here camouflaged caps. And so on.

It takes place on Tuesdays and Saturdays. Theoretically all day long, but it's as its best in the mornings.
Specialization: No specialization

Flea Market's Schedule: