Our Native Son Lieutenant General Ronald L. Bailey
17R E 465777 N 3306392
Located at the Florida Memorial College Arch in Collier-Blocker-Puryear Park, West King Street and Holmes Boulevard, St. Augustine

Side 1
General Bailey was born and once played in/shared the culture of the neighborhood of West Augustine, directed by his parents and the elementary school personnel. Born during the civil rights era which was spearheaded locally by Florida Memorial College students (in the late 1930s) is believed to have inspired the idea of educational goal setting. General Bailey attended Richard J. Murray High School, and graduated from St. Augustine High School. He received a Bachelor of Science degree in Biology in 1977 from Austin Peay State University of Clarkesville, TN.
Educational pursuits continued after joining the Marine Corps: a Masters Degree in Business Management and Administration from Webster University; the Amphibious Warfare School in Quantico, Virginia; the National War College in Washington, D.C., the second Masters Degree in Security Strategy.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
General Bailey was assigned to Camp Pendleton, California as the Commanding General (1st Marine Division)-becoming the first African American to command the oldest and most decorated division in the Marine Corps.
The following are career awards: Distinguished Service Medal; the Defense Superior Service Medal; Legion of Merit with Combat V; Meritorious Service Medal; the Navy Marine Corps Achievement Medal; Presidential Unit Citation and the Combat Action Ribbon.
With unparalleled pride this view of life adventures explored by OUR NATIVE SON is being shared with hope for your embrace.
Marker Number: None

Date: 2019

County: St Johns

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: The Civil Rights Committee of St. Augustine. Gerald Eubanks, Chairman; Ms. Bernice Harper, Vice-Chairman; Ned Ross, Community Supporter, and Arielle Productions, Incorporated