Sødring kirke - Sødring, Denmark
Location: Denmark

Dansk: Sødring kirke er nabo til herregården Sødringholm. Den lille hvidmalede munkestenskirke rummer stor skønhed. Den er typisk gotisk med spidsbuede vinduer og trekantet kor, opført i 1300-tallet. I et par hundrede år tilhørte godset og kirken biskoppen i Århus. Fællesskabet mellem kirke og gods ophørte i 1921, og menigheden overtog selv kirken.

Farverige kalkmalerier er med gavmild hånd strøet ud over hele det hvælvede loft.

Mønsteret minder om en stjernehimmel. Men motiverne er skildringer fra bibelen samt helgen-legender. De første kalkmalerier blev afdækket i 1902.

De sidste billeder viser Adam og Eva nøgne med en tydelig markering af deres køn. Tegningerne var for anstødelige for kirkens folk, og billederne blev hurtigt kalket over. I dag er de atter synlige i afdæmpede originale farver.

Prædikestolen var i mange år kamufleret af brun maling. Da en kirkemaler i 1950 undersøgte den, fandt han talrige udsmykninger lag på lag. Den næstældste udsmykning fra 1700-tallet var velbevaret og blev den, man lod stå. Prædikestolen fremstår i dag som et pragtstykke fra barok-tiden.

English: Sødring church is next door to the manor Sødringholm. The small white painted monastery church holds great beauty. It is typically Gothic with pointed arched windows and triangular chancel, built in the 14th century. For a couple of hundred years, the estate and the church belonged to the bishop of Aarhus. The communion between church and estate ceased in 1921, and the congregation itself took over the church.

Colorful frescoes are generously sprinkled all over the vaulted ceiling.

The pattern is reminiscent of a starry sky. But the motifs are depictions from the Bible as well as saint legends. The first frescoes were uncovered in 1902.

The last pictures show Adam and Eve naked with a clear marking of their sex. The drawings were too offensive to the people of the church, and the pictures were quickly whitewashed. Today, they are again visible in muted original colors.

The pulpit was for many years camouflaged by brown paint. When a church painter examined it in 1950, he found numerous ornaments layer upon layer. The second oldest decoration from the 18th century was well preserved and became the one left standing. The pulpit today appears as a magnificent piece from the Baroque period.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1300

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website