Atlantic Ocean, Gloucester, MA, USA
19T E 364368 N 4719189
The Port of Gloucester is the 21st ranked fishing port in the United States with respect to fish landings in 2013.

Gloucester developed into an important fishing port, largely due to its proximity to Georges Bank and other fishing banks off the east coast of Nova Scotia and Newfoundland in the 1700's. Gloucester's most famous (and nationally recognized) seafood business was founded in 1849 as John Pew & Sons. It became Gorton-Pew Fisheries in 1906, and in 1957 changed its name to Gorton's of Gloucester. The iconic image of the "Gorton's Fisherman", and the products he represents, are known throughout the country and beyond. Besides catching and processing seafood, Gloucester is also a center for research on marine life and conservation ; Ocean Alliance is headquartered in the city.

Both commercial fishing and charter/pleasure fishing originates here.
Fishing Types: Fin Fish, Crustaceans (all seasonal)

Fishing method: Nets, Set Lines, Trawing

fishing season: Year Round, but certain fishes in certain seasons

Harbor tour: yes

Mémorial:
This memorial commemorates the noble fisherman: https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/wm114BD_Gloucester_Fishermans_Memorial_Gloucester_MA

Fish market: yes

History: Both historic and currently operational.