Historic District Inn - Hermann, MO
Formerly a residence, then became the Historic District Inn...a B&B...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 2nd St, middle of block, S. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Missouri-German

"Historic District Inn is conveniently located in downtown Hermann in the heart of the historic district and can comfortably accommodate 8 to 10 guests. It is walking distance to many of Hermann's main attractions. Park your car and walk everywhere!

"The base price is for up to 8 people (2 people per room). For more than 8 people, there is a $25 per person, per night extra guest fee." ~ AirBnB

"223 East 2nd Street, Robert Mumbraeur Residence, 1887, Contributing (survey #38)
Outbuilding: Garage/storage building, contributing
This 1 1/2 story house is typical of Missouri-German residences in Hermann. It is a brick side-gable house with corbelled brick cornice and sits on a stone foundation. The facade is five bays wide with a centered entrance topped by a two-light transom. To either side of the entrance are two, vinyl sash windows with segmental arches. There are two pedimented dormers on the roof with decorative wood trim. Windows in the dormer are modern replacements. At the rear of the property, along the alley, is a garage/storage building with board and batten siding, concrete foundation and metal roof." ~ Nomination Form

Name: Historic District Inn

223 East 2nd Street Hermann, MO 65041

Phone Number: 636-582-4211

Proprietor/Owner: Cassie

Dates/Seasons Open: 24/7

Number of Rooms: 4

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: History see above

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
just a few blocks from Hermannhof winery, Tin Mill Brewery, Amtrak, antique shops, restaurants, museums, the riverfront, grocery store, and everything else historic Hermann has to offer