Dorpspomp Hofje van Pauw (Delft, NL)
31U E 593127 N 5763703
[NL] Deze eenvoudige pomp is weliswaar oud, maar lijkt in niets meer op de pomp die vanaf 1708 in dit hofje moet hebben gestaan. [EN] Although this simple pump is old, it no longer resembles the pump that must have been in this courtyard from 1708.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL] Welkom in het Hofje van Pauw! Dit hofje werd in 1706 gesticht door de executeurs-testamentair van Elisabeth Pauw. Zij werd geboren in 1639 en kwam uit een welgestelde familie. Op 16 april 1689 bepaalde Elisabeth Pauw bij testament, dat er van haar nalatenschap een hofje gebouwd moest worden voor “arme behoeftige persoonen ofte families”. Het moest bestaan uit acht aparte huisjes, elk met een tuin.
In 1707 konden de eerste bewoners het nieuwe hofje aan de Paardenmarkt betrekken. De eerste tijd woonden er alleen maar vrouwen; later ook wel alleenstaande mannen, en de laatste vijftig jaar voornamelijk echtparen.
Zoals gebruikelijk in dit soort hofjes vind je, vrijwel precies in het midden, de waterpomp. De centrale ligging geeft aan hoe belangrijk een dergelijk attribuut was in vroeger jaren. Tot het eind van de negentiende eeuw was hier nog geen waterleiding en riolering. U kunt zich wellicht voorstellen hoe hier de was werd gedaan en hoe de pomp de centrale ontmoetingsplek was voor de bewoners.
Volgens de overlevering werd de pomp zeer liefdevol verzorgd en werd hij alle dagen in toerbeurten glimmend opgepoetst.
[EN] Welcome to the Hofje van Pauw! This courtyard was founded in 1706 by the executors of Elisabeth Pauw. She was born in 1639 and came from a wealthy family. On April 16, 1689, Elisabeth Pauw determined by will that a courtyard should be built from her estate for "poor needy persons or families". It was to consist of eight separate houses, each with a garden.
In 1707 the first residents were able to move into the new courtyard on the Paardenmarkt. At first only women lived there; later also single men, and the last fifty years mainly married couples.
As usual in these courtyards, you will find the water pump almost exactly in the middle. Its central location indicates its importance in earlier years. Until the end of the nineteenth century there was no water supply or sewerage here. You can imagine how laundry was done here and how the pump was the central meeting point for the residents.
According to tradition, the pump was very lovingly cared for and polished to shine every day.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Paardenmarkt
Delft, ZH NL

Good place to park: N 52° 00.882 W 004° 21.000

How to find.:
[EN] Set your navigation to: "Paardenmarkt, Delft" (N 52° 00.983 E 004° 21.450). The entrance to the courtyard is a white gate with black doors, which are open during the day. See photo 3.

Visiting Restrictions:
[EN] Only during the day (the doors are locked at night time). If the doors are closed but not locked, don't be shy. Just open them and go inside. It's a public area.