Église Saint-Denis - Lyons-la-Forêt, France
31U E 388755 N 5472941
[EN] Sections of walls date from the 12th century, the bay windows of the bedside from the 13th century, the bell tower, the north chapel and the turret from the 16th century. [FR] Des pans de murs datent du XIIe siècle, les baies du chevet du XIIIe siècle, le clocher, la chapelle nord et la tourelle du XVIe siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

"It is made of sandstone and flint checkerboard. The nave is unique, the choir has three vaulted vessels, each covered with a roof. The facade is pierced by a door under a low arch, surmounted by a statue.

Located at the level of the Gallo-Roman city, it very probably succeeded a pagan place of worship, although no archaeological excavation carried out on the site has made it possible to confirm such a hypothesis. "