St. Clement's Island Cross - Coltons Point, Maryland
Located on the southern end of St. Clement's Island.
Location: Maryland, United States

The island's 40-foot stone cross was erected in 1934 in celebration of Maryland's 300th anniversary, recognizing the location as one of the foundation sites of religious toleration in the United States.

Plaque Text:
To this island in March, 1634. Governor Leonard Calvert and the first Maryland colonist came in vessels Ark and Dove. Here they took possession of the province of Maryland. Erected a cross of Maryland wood and celebrated the holy sacrifice. Here they first brought to the new world those principles of religious liberty which have been the chief glory of this state.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)