Monument de George-Étienne Cartier-St-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Qc,Canada
Monument de George-Étienne Cartier
Location: Québec, Canada

[Fr] Né à Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu en 1814. Membre des "Fils de la Liberté", il prit le parti de Louis-Joseph Papineau pendant les soulèvements de 1837-1838. Il fut élu premier ministre du Canada-Uni de 1857 à 1867 et devint l'un des Pères de la Confédération.

Buste de Cartier mesurant un peu plus de quatre pieds de haut. Le piedestal, qui est en granit des Laurentides, a douze pieds de hauteur. Le seul ornement du piedestal est une très belle palme en bronze qui porte la devise de Cartier : "FRANC ET SANS DOL" Le monument a été dévoilé le 28 septembre 1919. Le buste est l'oeuvre du sculpteur G.-W. Hill.

"À CARTIER, À SON VILLAGE NATAL, LA PATRIE RECONNAISSANTE" est inscrit sur le piedestal.

[En]Born in Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu in 1814. Member of the "Sons of Liberty", he sided with Louis-Joseph Papineau during the uprisings of 1837-1838. He was elected Prime Minister of United Canada from 1857 to 1867 and became one of the Fathers of Confederation.

Bust of Cartier measuring just over four feet tall. The pedestal, which is of Laurentian granite, is twelve feet high. The only ornament on the pedestal is a very beautiful bronze palm which bears the Cartier motto: "FRANC ET SANS DOL" The monument was unveiled on September 28, 1919. The bust is the work of sculptor G.-W. Hill.

"IN CARTIER, IN HIS BIRTH VILLAGE, THE RECOGNIZING HOMELAND" is written on the pedestal.
Adresse / Address: