The Inn at Hermanhoff - Hermann, MO
15S E 636246 N 4285409
This town is full of B&B's and hotels and even one motel....during the local festivals all are needed....

County of building: Gasconade County
Location of building: E. 1st St. & Gutenberg St., NW corner, Hermann
Phone: 573-486-5199

"For a truly memorable experience, plan to join us for a historic vacation to our boutique Hermann Inn in Hermann Missouri. The Inn at Hermannhof features spacious, historically decorated guest rooms with luxurious amenities. Accommodations in the boutique hotel are 8 rooms and 6 Hillside Cottages with 20 rooms, plus two whole house rentals that can accommodate groups of nine and six.

"Enjoy a complimentary full breakfast which includes locally made sausage, bacon, or country ham, fresh eggs, and other homemade delights. Muffins, biscuits, scones and various breakfast breads are all made from scratch at our Hermann Inn. Upon request, we can offer a lighter fare or a breakfast basket that you can enjoy in your room.

"Unlike any other Hermann Hotel or Bed and Breakfast, a visit to the Inn (built in the 1860’s and rebuilt in 1886), as well as the Hillside Cottages on East Hill (circa 1840 to 1860), takes one back to the 1800’s, while enjoying all the comforts of twenty-first century life. Let the sound of passing trains, the rumble of rail cars evoke an era when rail travel was the fastest way to cross the country. Enjoy your stay at our Hotel in Hermann MO overlooking the Hermann historic district and the Missouri River. Sample award winning wines at the Hermannhof Winery and savor life in this quaint little town known for its German heritage.

"Everything at our Inn in Hermann has been selected with you, our guests and your comfort as our first priority. Hermann lodging at it’s best." ~ The Inn at Hermannhoff

Some History:
"Located in the heart of the Hermann historic district, a stay at the Inn at Hermannhof places you in the center of Hermann activities. The Festhalle on the first floor is home to the finest Hermann festival activities and special events. Hermannhof Winery is a short stroll down First Street. Conveniently located at the corner of First and Gutenberg, the Missouri River to the north and the Amtrak station less than a block away connect you to the oldest and the most modern transportation systems. Originally the site of an 1869 building destroyed by fire in 1886, the building was reconstructed yet that year in the latest Second Empire style to house the Monnig store, a hardware, mercantile, pharmacy and post office all in one, with the upper floors the home of its prominent proprietor. In 2007 the total restoration of the building was completed and is now home to the Inn at Hermannhof." ~ The Inn at Hermannhoff

Name: The Inn at Hermannhoff

237 E 1st Street, Hermann, MO 65041

Phone Number: 573-486-5199

Proprietor/Owner: David

Dates/Seasons Open: 24/7

Number of Rooms: 30

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Second Empire building, and the cottages are great for honeymooners..

Menu Specialties: Full American Breakfast

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
The Katy Trail, the Missouri River, and a host of breweries and wineries....and a load of history...

Rating: