Stag - Hermann, MO

County of statue: Gasconade County
Location of statue: E. 1st St. & Gutenberg St., NW corner, Hermann

This magestic golden stag stand proud and erect above the main entrance to the Inn and Hermannhoff....an old building converted into a B&B Inn.

"Located in the heart of the Hermann historic district, a stay at the Inn at Hermannhof places you in the center of Hermann activities. The Festhalle on the first floor is home to the finest Hermann festival activities and special events. Hermannhof Winery is a short stroll down First Street. Conveniently located at the corner of First and Gutenberg, the Missouri River to the north and the Amtrak station less than a block away connect you to the oldest and the most modern transportation systems. Originally the site of an 1869 building destroyed by fire in 1886, the building was reconstructed yet that year in the latest Second Empire style to house the Monnig store, a hardware, mercantile, pharmacy and post office all in one, with the upper floors the home of its prominent proprietor. In 2007 the total restoration of the building was completed and is now home to the Inn at Hermannhof." ~ The Inn at Hermannhoff

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Stag

Figure Type: Animal