Parish Chest - St Mary - Cropredy, Oxfordshire, UK
13th century parish chest in St Mary's church, Cropredy.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This 13th century parish chest in St Mary's church, Cropredy, has rather nice decorative ironwork. It has the standard 3 hasps, each locked with a padlock, but it is also fitted with a mortice lock - perhaps a later addition.

The woodwork itself is undecorated. The chest is a hutch type construction - an advance on the six-board type. Instead of the slab legs of the six-board chest, made by extending the end pieces down to the floor, the hutch added extensions, or stiles, to lengthen the front and back pieces, and extended the stiles down to the ground to make four legs. The end-pieces and front pieces were joined to the stiles with pegged tongue-and-groove joints. The pegged tongue-and-groove joinery is far more durable than the nailed or pegged lap joints of the six-board chest.

Hutch type chests first appeared in the thirteenth century, and they became the dominant form (at least for expensive, fashionable chests) in the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries.

Ref - (visit link)
Times available for viewing: Daytime hours