Haras National - Lamballe, France
The very famous national stud farm of Lamballe. Le tres celebre haras national de Lamballe.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source National Stud:
Established in 1825, under Napoleon, the Haras National de Lamballe housed several national stallions, chosen for their origins and their performances, thus constituting a leading genetic reservoir. The Lamballe site became the cradle of the famous Postman Breton breed. With his remarkable "punch", the Postman distinguished himself in transport and artillery in 1914-18. Still present on the site today, it is presented during guided tours.

1665: Colbert creates an administration of the Haras. France imports its warhorses from eastern countries and it is costing it dearly. These stallion deposits, the first of which was built on the site of Haras du Pin, have helped regulate, increase and democratize reproduction in horses. Before the deposits, only the nobles had the right to own a stallion.
1715: First Stud, Haras du Pin (61)
1806: Napoleon restored by imperial decree of July 4, 1806 the Studs. After having been dissolved, in the name of Liberty, by the constituent assembly on January 29, 1790, the deposits of standards. Napoleon finding himself in the same catastrophic situation as Louis XIV, he decided to reform the stallion depots and call them the Imperial Haras which later became the National Haras.
1806: Creation of Haras de Langonnet. First Breton stud which will be closed a few years later because of its geographical location.
1825: Creation of the school for Haras officers. Creation of the Haras de Lamballe.
1842: Definitive opening of the stud farm with the creation of stable n ° 2.
1857: Creation of Haras d'Hennebont (56). Second Breton Stud.
1870: 4 more stables. After the defeat of the Prussian War, Lamballe was chosen to rebuild the national herd. The war of 14-18 is preparing and 6 additional stables will be built.
1903-1907: Last stables built. Those of the current main aisle. A total of 12 stables will be built on the site, accommodating a total of around 400 stallions!
2006: Following the withdrawal of the State, creation of the Syndicat Mixte du Haras national de Lamballe composed of 4 communities: Brittany Region, Departmental Council of Côtes d'Armor, Lamballe Terre et Mer, and Lamballe Armor. From this date the Mixed Syndicate becomes manager of the Stud.
2010: The IFCE (French Institute of Horse and Riding) is born. Born from the merger of the National Studs and the National Riding School. The IFCE on behalf of France Haras, manages breeding, national stallions and the sport sector.
2014: Last breeding season for the IFCE.
2015: Creation of the Cheval Breton Public Interest Group to preserve the breed. The GIP Cheval Breton carries out calibration and testing missions, semen distribution, and pregnancy reports for the Breton breed. This association, chaired by Alain Le Quellec, sits at the Haras national de Lamballe.
2016: Takeover of the Haras national de Lamballe by the Syndicat Mixte. The latter is the manager and owner of the premises.

Fr source Haras National :
Etabli en 1825, sous Napoléon, le Haras National de Lamballe hébergeait plusieurs étalons nationaux, choisi pour leurs origines et leurs performances, constituant ainsi un réservoir génétique de premier plan. Le site de Lamballe devint le berceau de la race du célèbre Postier Breton. Avec son remarquable "punch", le Postier s'est illustré dans les transports et dans l'artillerie en 1914-18. Encore présent aujourd’hui sur le site, il est présenté lors des visites guidées.

1665 : Colbert crée une administration des Haras. La France importe ses chevaux de guerre des pays de l’est et cela lui coute cher. Ces dépôts d’étalons, dont le premier fut construit à l’emplacement du Haras du pin, ont permis de réguler, d’augmenter et de démocratiser la reproduction chez les chevaux. Avant les dépôts, seul les nobles avait le droit de posséder un étalon.
1715 : Premier Haras, Haras du Pin (61)
1806 : Napoléon rétabli par décret impérial du 4 juillet 1806 les Haras. Après avoir été dissous, au nom de la Liberté, par l'assemblée constituante le 29 janvier 1790 les dépôts d'étalons. Napoléon se trouvant dans la même situation catastrophique que Louis XIV, il décida de réformer les dépôts d’étalons et de les appeler Haras Impériaux qui sont devenus par la suite Les Haras nationaux.
1806 : Création du Haras de Langonnet. Premier Haras Breton qui sera fermé quelques années plus tard à cause de sa situation géographique.
1825 : Création de l'école des officiers des Haras. Création du Haras de Lamballe.
1842 : Ouverture définitive du Haras avec la création de l'écurie n° 2.
1857 : Création du Haras d'Hennebont (56). Deuxième Haras Breton.
1870 : 4 écuries de plus. Après la défaite de la guerre de Prusse, Lamballe est choisie pour reconstruire le cheptel national. La guerre de 14- 18 se prépare et 6 écuries supplémentaires seront construites.
1903-1907 : Dernières écuries construites. Celles de l'allée principale actuelle. Au total 12 écuries vont être construites sur le site, pouvant accueillir au total environ 400 étalons!
2006 : Suite au désengagement de l’État création du Syndicat Mixte du Haras national de Lamballe composé des 4 collectivités : Région Bretagne, Conseil Départemental des Côtes d'Armor, Lamballe Terre et Mer, et Lamballe Armor. A compter de cette date le Syndicat Mixte devient gestionnaire du Haras.
2010 : L'IFCE (Institut Français du Cheval et de l'équitation) voit le jour. Né de la fusion des Haras nationaux et de l'Ecole Nationale d'Equitation. L'IFCE pour le compte de France Haras, gère l'élevage, les étalons nationaux et la filière sport.
2014 : Dernière saison de reproduction pour l'IFCE.
2015 : Création du Groupement d’Intérêt Public Cheval Breton pour préserver la race. Le GIP Cheval Breton exerce les missions d'étalonnage et de testage, la diffusion de la semence, et les constats de gestation pour la race bretonne. Cette association, présidé par Alain Le Quellec, siège au Haras national de Lamballe.
2016 : Rachat du Haras national de Lamballe par le Syndicat Mixte. Ce dernier est gestionnaire et propriétaire des lieux.

tous les jours à 14h30

Admission Prices:
Adulte : 7€ Enfant : (3 à 12 ans) : 4€ Tarif réduit (chômeur, étudiant, licencié FFE, carte Cezam, Breizh CE) : 6€

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation