This waymark has been archived.
Cinder Block Outhouse at Brick Church - Rye Cove, Virginia - USA.
Two cinder block outhouses at the Brick Church in Rye Cove, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

There are two cinder block outhouses at the Brick Church in Rye Cove, Virginia. One each for the men and women, they are both two seaters with modern toilet seats. Neither has a door, and the women's outhouse has a squirrel living in it. Don't use the left hole with the gnawing marks around it.

Most impressive is the Men's outhouse has a historic horse mounting block, or upping stone as they were called. You see a few of these in the region, around Churches, cemeteries, and old homesteads of wealthy people. If you attended a Brick Church with a cinder block two seater outhouse and it has a upping stone for your mount, it was a well to do Church.

Both outhouses are made of cinder blocks over a dug hole and are equipped with two seats/holes and are about six by eight feet and have tin roofs. They are both in dilapited condition.
Location:
The Rye Cove Brick Church was built in 1858. The original agreement to build an Academy and Church House included instructions for the building’s construction. The bricks were made by slaves at an area brick kiln. It was used as a school until the early 1900s and has been used as a church by both Methodists and Baptists. I have no idea the age of these outhouses, but they must have been very modern for their time.