Hermann Cemetery - Hermann, MO

County of cemetery: Gasconade County
Location of cemetery: Shiller St., E. 9th St., & Gutenburg St., city cemetery, Hermann
Number of graves: 3,200

Huge cemetery, Has a very large mausoleum, multifamily, built in 1955, and a memorial to the "Big Hatchie" Steamboat that blew up at the Missouri River landing here in Hermann...there are 35 unknown bodies buried at the memorial site.

There is a special memorial and grave site of the founder of this city: George Bayer., the is also a Crypt Vault for the Eitzen family, very prominent in the development of the city.

Preservation efforts are afoot in the old section:
"The Hermann City Cemetery is a historic landmark for the city of Hermann. The gravestones and gravesites are reminders to the community of some of the great people that have made Hermann Missouri such a beautiful town and rich with history. The Brush and Palette Club are currently seeking help from the community to preserve what time is quickly eroding." ~ Experience Hermann

Rules and regulations at this cemetery: City of Hermann

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Hermann, Gasconade County, Missouri