Surveying the Change - North Truro, Massachusetts
Sign on an overlook on the former air station.

Sign text:
From this vantage point you can see the persistent and immense ocean waves which have sculpted the shoreline of Cape Cod for thousands of years. To understand the magnitude of shoreline change on Cape Cod, the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey commissioned Henry L. Marindin, engineer and surveyor, to research the shoreline between 1887 and 1889. Marindin documented 229 cross-sections at 300 meter intervals between North Chatham and Provincetown Harbor, giving us invaluable data today.
Using Global Positioning System (GPS) technology, all 229 cross-sections have been resurveyed by modern geologist between 2004 and 2010. According to the resurvey, the Atlantic shoreline of Cape Cod is eroding at different rates. The coast at Chatham is eroding at a faster rate than the coast toward Provincetown, and the shoreline at Race Point in Provincetown is actively growing rather than eroding. Marindin's study helps us understand coastal change and predict how future changes might impact people and the environment.
Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

County: Barnstable