Casa O'Higgins - Lima, Peru
An old house hosting a small but nice museum.
Location: Peru

Casa O'Higgins was named after Bernardo O'Higgins, a Chilean general and politician, considered the founder of Chile. After years of abandonment it was recovered with funds of the Army and the Government and opened to the public in 2008. It is managed by the Church (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú).

Inside, the visitor will find a fine exhibit, focused on archaeological artifacts and traditional clothing. It's a small display but of high quality.

It's located in the main pedestrian street of Lima, very close to Plaza de Armas, the center of the historical core of the city.
Theme:
Archaeology and Clothing