RM: 15146 - Weeshuis - Enkhuizen
31U E 654600 N 5841734
Former orphanage in Enkhuizen, now a holiday home. The building dates to 1906 and the facade a copy from 1616.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

van monumentenregister.nl:

Het pand is het bijgebouw geweest van het in 1905 gebouwde weeshuis. De gevel is een kopie van het gebouw wat aan de Westerstraat heeft gestaan. Deze gevel dateerde van 1616 en is gebouwd in een Hendrick de Keyser trant. Het bevat een grote gevelsteen, welke een kopie is van de gevelsteen uit het Waag-museum. Op deze gevelsteen is de meester afgebeeld met een (school)klas wezen.

from monumentenregister.nl:

The building was the annex of the orphanage built in 1905. The facade is a copy of the building that used to be on the Westerstraat. This facade dates from 1616 and is built in a Hendrick de Keyser style. It contains a large facing stone, which is a copy of the facing stone from the Waag museum. On this facing brick the master is depicted with a (school) class of orphans.
Monument Number: 15146

Address of this Rijksmonument: