Caughnawaga Mission / Mission of St. Francis Xavier - Kahnawake, Québec
18T E 603520 N 5029940
Jesuit Missionaries established the mission in 1716-1718. Des missionnaires jésuites ont établi la mission en 1716-1718.
Location: Québec, Canada

Caughnawaga Mission / Mission of St. Francis Xavier

Caughnawaga Mission / Mission of St. Francis Xavier National Historic Site of Canada is located on the banks of the St. Lawrence Seaway in Kahnawake Mohawk Territory, in Quebec. Jesuit Missionaries established the mission in 1716-1718. The site comprises four components: the Saint François Xavier Church (1845), the old presbytery (1716-1719) including its west wing and corridor, the sacristy (1831-1832), and the museum (1914). The mission is now located within the walls of Fort St-Louis National Historic Site of Canada. Official recognition refers to the footprints of the old presbytery including its west wing and its corridor, as well as the church, the vestry and the museum.

Reference: (visit link)

Mission-de-Caughnawaga / Mission-Saint-François-Xavier

Le lieu historique national du Canada de la Mission-de-Caughnawaga / Mission-Saint-François-Xavier est situé sur les rives de la voie maritime du Saint-Laurent, dans le territoire des Mohawks de Kahnawake, au Québec. Des missionnaires jésuites ont établi la mission en 1716-1718. Le lieu compte quatre éléments: l’église Saint-François-Xavier (1845), le vieux presbytère (1716-1719) y compris son aile Ouest et son corridor, la sacristie (1831-1832) et le musée (1914). La mission se dresse dans l’enceinte du lieu historique national du Canada Fort-St-Louis. La reconnaissance officielle fait référence à l’emprise au sol du vieux presbytère, dont de son aile Ouest et de son corridor, ainsi que l’église, la sacristie et le musée.

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Quebec