Webbers Falls Museum - Webbers Falls, OK
15S E 306959 N 3931815
This museum focuses on the history of the settling of Webbers Falls, along with the history of the Cherokee Nation as it relates to the town.

NOTE: At the time of this posting, the country is in the midst of the Covid restrictions and the museum is temporarily closed. If you have any concerns about whether it is open, please call the President of the Historical Society, George Miller at 918-990-3079 or email him at llm@crosstel.net

The museum focuses of the history of Webbers Falls which was first settled by Walter Webber who opened a trading post here in 1828. Webbers Falls is on the west bank of the Arkansas River, so was significant in early travel and trading. A post office was established in 1856. The museum also covers history of the Cherokee Nation, which played such a big role in the town's history. Emphasis is on Confederate General Stand Waite who led the Cherokee Mounted Riflemen during the Cherokee tribal civil war.

The museum is located in a one-story brick building which was built in 1911. The museum contains artifacts, photos and documents of these early days. It has a gift shop, and will arrange guided tours. The museum is free of charge, however, donations are greatly appreciated.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Theme: