Casa do Cabido - Santiago de Compostela, ES
29T E 537211 N 4747576
Casa do Cabido is a historic house in Santiago de Compostela, Province of A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, facing the Praza de Praterías.
Location: Galicia, Spain

-=:=-

Casa do Cabido

"With a depth of just four metres and designed purely for scenographic reasons (as an enclosure for Praza de Praterías), the Casa do Cabildo is one of the most singular buildings in Compostela’s old town. It was designed by the architect Clemente Fernández Sarela in 1758. It is one of the most beautiful examples of baroque architecture in all Galicia.

The Casa do Cabildo was restored by Consorcio de Santiago in 2011 and since then it has formed part of the old town’s museum network."

Retrieved from the city official tourism website:https://www.santiagoturismo.com

Style: Baroque