Brimstone Hill Fortress - Sandy Point Town, St. Kitts & Nevis
Brimstone Hill Fortress is a UNESCO World Heritage Site located on the western shore of St. Kitts.
Location: Saint Kitts and Nevis

Due to its strategic location on a hill overlooking the Caribbean Sea the Brimstone Hill Fortress is called the "The Gibraltar of the Caribbean". The fortifications on the hill began by the French in 1689 during the Nine Years' War. When the British captured the site they fortify the position until by 1780, the fortress was considered impregnable. The French laid siege to the fortress and in 1782 the British surrendered to the French. However the 1783 Treaty of Paris restored the fortress to the British.

In 1853 the fortress was abandoned by the British and gradually started to deteriorate. In the early part of the 20th century work to stabilize and repair the fortress began. After it was completely restored it was re-opened in 1973. In 1985 the Brimstone Hill Fortress was declared a National Park.