Battle of the Wilderness - Locust Grove VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Battle of the Wilderness- Here May 5, 6, 1864, 70,000 Confederates under Lee defeated 120,000 Federals under Grant. Confederate loss 11,500. Federal 18,000. This battle, fought with conspicuous bravery, in a Wilderness on fire, will take it’s place among the great battles of the Civil War.

Erected by the 13, Virginia Regiment, Chapter U.D.C. 1927

LOCATION: Marker is near Locust Grove, Virginia, in Orange County. Marker is at the intersection of Hill-Ewell Drive and Constitution Highway (Virginia Route 20), on the left when traveling south on Hill-Ewell Drive. The marker is in the Wilderness Battlefield, at Stop Three (Saunders Field) on the driving tour. Post office area: Locust Grove VA

Terrain Rating: