Garden scene seating - Cann Gardens - Ponca City, OK
An artistic metal bench is in the beautiful Cann Botanical Gardens.

This beautifully designed bench is located at the northeast corner of the Cann Botanical Gardens. The background of the bench is vines, stems, and flowers. In the foreground from left to right are a mature shade tree, farm house, and garden setting. The garden where this bench is found is so beautiful! Walkways, trees, flowers, and even a storybook walk invite visitors to enjoy this relaxing and welcoming area of Ponca City. The bench can sit about 6 adults, two per each of the three sections.

Text on bench plaque:

L.A. Cann Botanical Gardens
Cann Gardens is an estate given to the City of Ponca City by Elsie Cann Brown, daughter of LA and Mary Cann in August 1975.

Lester Cann was an early pillar of the community serving over 25 years as a commissioner and City Manager. The estate was donated with the stipulation that it would be maintained as a memorial garden for uses of the people of Ponca City and as a meeting place for the numerous Garden Clubs.

The two story farm house built in 1908 has been refurbished with a beautiful shaded patio area with over 2,500 feet of walkways. There is also a formal garden containing several hundred varieties of annuals and perennials planted in unique color displays. There are over 100 species of trees that have been planted since 1980 and more to be added in the future.

Donation plaque:

Donated by Kay County Master Gardeners 2017