Gillette Post Office (Former) - Gillette, WY
13T E 459806 N 4904441
Now home to the Gillette Brewing Company, the old Gillette Post Office is at 301 S Gillette Ave, Gillette, WY. It was constructed in 1935 using PWA funds.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This building was was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2008. The property's Registration Form (see website, below) notes that what makes the building significant is that it was one of the first federal buildings constructed in Gillette, and its uncharacteristic -- at least in northeastern Wyoming -- Classical Revival architecture, while "cookie cutter", made it stand out from existing buildings in a small town. It provided a reminder that the folks in Washington had their backs during difficult times, and its construction in 1935 during the Great Depression also provided needed jobs through the administration of the PWA. The Registration Form indicates that $77,000 was requested of the PWA, but only $64,000 was approved, at least initially. Unfortunately, it does not complete the narrative as to whether Uncle Sam finally provided for the full amount, or whether the citizens of Gillette had to cover the difference.

Even the façade is a bit non-standard, in that the entrance is not at the center. The façade has seen few changes over time, and at a glance, the building could still be mistaken for a post office, especially since its cornerstone and the ghost of "United States Post Office Gillette Wyo" is still clearly visible above the entrance. The majority of the interior is one story despite the external appearance of two, and while one can visualize where things were when this was a post office, the interior has seen dramatic changes due to the building's use for restaurants and retail operations.

As to its current occupant, this is a nice place to enjoy a pizza and a beer, either one of theirs or one one of their guest brews, and the service is excellent.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1935