United Parish of Upton - Upton MA

The clocks are mounted upon the first stage of the steeple There is one clock for each side of the stage for a total of four. The clock face is a black (painted) round surface, with hands, numerals and minute segmentation in gold, mounted to a square wood surface.

The United Parish Church is one of three mid-nineteenth century churches that surround the Common in Upton Center. This Greek Revival gabled-nave and center-tower church exhibits a number of characteristic features. The additional massing and ornamentation are concentrated upon the facade of the nearly square, symmetrically fenestrated three-bay deep nave. The blocky, two-tiered tower with steeple is centered atop the full-width vestibule that spans the nave's facade. The steeple dates to 1956, moved here from the Oxford Methodist Church to replace the one lost during the hurricane of 1938.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted