Lewisville's OLDEST Standing Structure - Lewisville, TX
14S E 687173 N 3658194
Today home to the Greater Lewisville Community Theatre, the building at 160 W Main St in Old Town Lewisville is the oldest standing structure in town, dating back to 1885.

References to the building's status as Lewisville's most senior citizen are not difficult to find -- Wikipedia has a blurb about it -- and the City of Lewisville has two references. One is on a timeline which mentions its 1885 construction, and the other is included in a list of several of the city's historic sites (see website below). Followed by a ghost story that, frankly, doesn't get much mileage, they say this:

Originally built as Cobb's Dry Goods, this structure is the oldest standing building in Lewisville. It later was used as a church. A cast iron plate from the original construction is still visible at the front of the building. Greater Lewisville Community Theatre has renovated the interior and exterior of the building between 2003 and 2006 (see photos here), adding a distinctive neon sign and two hand-operated marquee signs among other touches, and puts on a full season of stage plays inside.

Just a block north of here and along the sidewalk on the south side of Church St is a timeline noting significant events for Lewisville. It's made of multiple slabs of red granite that straddle the sidewalk, and on each end of a given slab is a sound byte for a particular event. "Lewisville's oldest standing structure constructed at 160 W Main Street" is part way down the block when the timeline reaches 1885, and a photo is in the gallery.

Type of documentation of superlative status: City of Lewisville

Location of coordinates: Front entrance