Santa María de Gracia - Monterrei, Ourense, Galicia, España
An example of Romanic here
Location: Galicia, Spain

Church of Santa María de Gracia.

Tympanum of the church.
The church of Santa María de Gracia was erected in the 13th century, or the first half of the 14th century in a transitional Romanesque to Gothic style . It is inserted into the complex through the southern side wall of the nave . It has a wooden roof and a rectangular apse , covered with a ribbed vault . The apse is not aligned with the nave due to the irregularity of the terrain on which it sits. In the 17th century, during the works to expand the defenses, the apse was reinforced by strong pillars. The facade is more modern. The mark of the Galician measuring stick appears on the north exterior wall .

The bell tower , located in the northwest corner, was built between 1660 and 1661 , as indicated by an inscription preserved at the base. The side door of the north façade has an arch and triple pointed archivolt on jambs on columns, a good example of the transition from Romanesque to Gothic. On the tympanum Jesus Christ appears blessing with both hands, surrounded by figures of the tetramorph, zoomorphic and mythological.

Inside it preserves sepulchral arches and the Chapel of the Counts open to the south wall, conserving paintings from the end of the 14th century and a stone Gothic altarpiece , with the triumphant Christ blessing and twelve scenes of the passion, inscribed in a rectangle. You can also see a pregnant Virgin and several scallops that represent the Camino de Santiago . The triumphal arch is ogival and rests on groups of two columns.

Font: (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone