Monumentale Ophaalbrug - Haastrecht, NL
31U E 621770 N 5762770
[NL] Een monumentale giet- en smeedijzeren ophaalbrug uit 1888 over de Hollandsche IJssel. [EN] A monumental cast and wrought iron drawbridge from 1888 over the Hollandsche IJssel.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
Een giet- en smeedijzeren ophaalbrug uit 1888 over de Hollandsche Ijssel met een bruggenhoofd van IJsselsteen met hardstenen blokken en een bruggenhoofd van beton. De gietijzeren hameipoort is circa 5 meter hoog en ruim 3 meter breed en heeft fraaie gietijzeren ornamenten.
Er zijn in Nederland weinig van dit type bruggen gebouwd en omdat er door de jaren heen gelijkwaardige bruggen zijn vernieuwd of vervangen door vaste bruggen het deze brug een grote zeldzaamheidswaarde gekregen.
Aan de voet van de hameistijl bevindt zich een meegegoten naamplaat met opschrift "YZERGIETERY DE PRINS VAN ORANJE 's HAGE 1888"
Omdat de brug een vervanging was voor passagiersvervoer over het water is er de eerste jaren tol geheven voor deze brug.

[EN]
A cast and wrought iron drawbridge from 1888 over the Hollandsche Ijssel with a bridgehead of IJsselsteen with hard stone blocks and a bridgehead of concrete. The cast iron hamei gate is approximately 5 meters high and more than 3 meters wide and has beautiful cast iron ornaments.
Few of this type of bridges have been built in the Netherlands and because similar bridges have been renewed or replaced by fixed bridges over the years, this bridge has acquired a great rarity value.
At the foot of the Hamei style is a cast name plate with the inscription "YZERGIETERY DE PRINS VAN ORANJE 's HAGE 1888"
Because the bridge was a replacement for passenger transport over water, a toll was levied for this bridge in the first years.
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Span: 6m