Marian Column - Hostinné, Czech Republic
Marian Column - Hostinné
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Mohutný šestiboký sokl vysoký cca 180 cm vyrustá ze trí stupnu, na rozích je opatren pilastry, v jeho východní stene vybrána osmiúhelná zasklená nika se sochou ležící sv. Rozálie v podživotní velikosti. Na nárožních pilastrech stojí šestice soch vysokých cca 180 cm. Na severovýchode sv. Šebestián, na severu svetec bez atributu v knežském odevu, snad sv. František Xaverský, na severozápade neurcený františkánský svetec držící knihu, na níž sedí decko, na západe zrejme též františkánský svatý, zrejme sv. František, na jihu pravdepodobne sv. Karel Boromejský a na jihovýchode sv. Roch.

=========================================================

The centre of the town is made up of a square surrounded by arcade houses from 16th – 18th century. A Renaissance town hall is located on its west side. Originally, it is a late Gothic building from the year 1525, rebuilt in the Renaissance style in 1591. The highest floor of the tower was reconstructed in the baroque style. In 1779, the tower clock was installed and the front of the tower was later decorated with a town’s emblem. In the tower corners two statues of giants in Roman armour stand. In the middle of the square there is an early baroque column dedicated to the Virgin Mary, which was built by Sibylla Lamboy from Bemelberg in 1678 as a protection of the town against the plague. The column is decorated with six statues of saints and gilded emblems of the Lamboys dynasty.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column