Upton Civil War Monument - Upton MA
19T E 285010 N 4672382
The oldest monument on the Town Common is the 1891 Upton Civil War Monument (UPT #903), which is centered on a north-south line near the southwestern end of the common.

"The oldest monument is the 1891 Upton Civil War Monument (UPT #903), which is centered on a north-south line near the southwestern end of the common. It is a tall, round column surmounted by a soldier leaning on a rifle. Names of the dead are on polished granite tablets on four sides of the base. Historically, this monument was referred to as the Soldiers’ Monument.

By the end of the 19th century, the common was used as a public space by Upton residents. By this time a bandstand and the 1891 Upton Civil War Monument (UPT #903)."

Source: (visit link)

Each side lists Upton men that fought in the Civil War. On one side there is an inscription that states:

UPTON
TO HER