Improvements in access to the Celanova market - Celanova, Galicia, España
The City Council will remove the architectural barriers that the building has
Location: Galicia, Spain

The government group of the Council of Celanova, chaired by José Luis Ferro, will study the possibility of improving accessibility to the main floor of the food market. The building from the beginning of the last century has two entrances from the 'das pitas' square and the Colón street and both have a flight of stairs that makes access difficult for the elderly, people with reduced mobility or with shopping carts.
The request to improve the accessibility of the building was made, during the last plenary session, by the municipal group of the BNG. Through their spokesman, Leopoldo Rodríguez, the nationalists urged the councilor to include this action in the next work to reform the building.

The project, whose cost amounts to 70,000 euros, has a grant of 52,500 euros from the Agora Plan, Agora Re-trade 2010-2013. It includes the renovation of the roof and the exterior carpentry of the building. The popular ones pointed out in the session that the possibility of including the removal of barriers in memory will be considered and, if this is not possible in this first intervention, that it will be done in the second phase.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper