Église Saint-Vaast - Bomy, France
31U E 445800 N 5602755
[EN] The current church of Bomy is the result of numerous changes from the 13th to the 19th century. [FR] L'église actuelle de Bomy est le fruit de nombreux remaniements depuis le XIIIe jusqu'au XIXe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church of Saint-Vaast de Bomy has several elements from different eras. The bell tower retains a base from the 13th century, it is the oldest part of the church.

The first floor dates from 1580 and the balustrade of the tower dates from the 17th century. The choir would be from the 15th or 16th century, the northern chapel dates from the same year. The nave was restored in the years 1870-72 by Abbot Legrand.

Inside there is a Louis XIV style altar and polychrome wooden statues made between the 15th and 17th centuries.

Architectural description Building of sandstone, therefore not local stone, of plan in Latin cross and oriented. The west facade has an entrance porch forming a fore-body above the entrance door embedded under a low arched bay.

The portico thus formed is flanked by two buttresses rising to the second level of elevation. The latter is adorned in the center of an oculus sheltering a rosette with eight petals. On the third and last level, a blind twin bay punctuates the facade, with the only animation being a lintel marrying the pointed arch which surmounts it.

Finally, a wrought iron cross leads the western gable. A three-storey bell tower rises above the crossing of the transept. At three levels, it ends with a polygonal arrow, just above the level of the louver.

While the roof of the building is saddle-shaped for the nave and transept, it is hipped for the apse. The transept has an approximate length of 19m. "