Canadian, Hemphill County, Texas
Huge spur high in the air for this monument...25 feet high

Location of monument: S. 2nd St., (US-60) & E. Cedar St., Sunset Park, Canadian
Monument erected by: The City of Canadian

CANADIAN
Hemphill County, Texas
"A few settlers and opportunists" - The first citizens of the area were thus described when surveyors laid out county boundaries in 1886. A year later, in 1887, Canadian was founded in the valley on rolling hills along the Canadian River. Buffalo hunters and U.S. Cavalry had cleared the Panhandle of the two greatest deterrents to settlement - millions of buffalo and the last hostile Plains tribes who depended on them for sustenance.

The Red River Indian War of 1874-1875 ended "ownership" of the Plains for the Kiowa, Comanche, Cheyenne and Arapaho. The area creeks provided lush green grass for raising cattle. Creek names like Sweetwater, Gageby, Washita and Canadian beckoned to the pioneers, and they came - trailing wives, kids and cattle. Canadian's economy and growth were built on the cattle industry.

The Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway was also a major factor in the growth of this beautiful river city. Canadian became a major shipping point for cattle being sent to Kansas City and Chicago. By the turn of the century, the fledgling town had grown to 1,200 hardy citizens.

Robert Moody, born in Hampshire, England, in 1838, moved to this area in the early 1880's. An entrepreneur, Moody's fortunes soon grew along with his career as a business and real estate man, banker and rancher. He became the largest landowner and rancher in Hemphill County with his large PO ranch. He was the area's first millionaire. In 1910 he built the Moody Hotel for $40,000. Built mainly of reinforced cement, the three story red brick building was noted as the first fireproof hotel in the Panhandle. It sported a large open lobby, beautiful woodwork, 40 guest rooms and according to the newspaper "several bathrooms."

On Anvil Park Ranch at Clear Creek, the first documented public rodeo in America was held, on July 4, 1888. Thus Canadian is rightly known as "Rodeo Town."

Ranching still plays a large role in local economy, although cattle are no longer shipped by rail. The railroad's transcontinental main line through Canadian now averages nearly 100 high-speed trains each day.

In the 1970'shuge reserves of natural gas were discovered in the area. This hidden treasure enabled ranchers to stay in business and provide the tax base and wealth which continue to enhance Canadian's unique place in Panhandle history.

The first "few settlers" and citizens ever since, have been "opportunists" who live here for the wonderful quality of life.

Who placed it?: The City of Canadian

When was it placed?: Unknown