Holt Hotel - Wichita Falls, TX
Listed on the National Register of Historical Places in 2003.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Ornamental cornice graces the top of the fifth floor, pre-cast pilasters with roman wreathes are displayed every ten feet on the first floor, and the steel structure with its' masonry facade, boxed cornices of a late Victorian influence is being preserved and returned to its' former position of grandeur and significance. The architecturally significant neo-classical structure, designed by Hubbell and Greene, Architects, Dallas and built in 1910, is Wichita Falls' original skyscraper and was hailed as the city's first "fireproof construction. The upper two floors and second story mezzanine were added in 1926 to transform the five stories Kemp Kell bank and office building into an eight story structure featuring modern hotel rooms above the ground floor commercial space. The well proportioned street front facades boast pilasters topped with medallions along the first two levels, multiple changes in plane for the brick facade, and an elaborate projected terra cotta cornice."

Artist: Hubbell and Greene - Architect

600 8th St. / Wichita Falls, TX