Ft. Worth and Denver City Freight Terminal - Wichita Falls, TX
Building is now used for Marvin Groves Electric. Side of building has murals.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Ft. Worth and Denver City office and freight terminal built in 1921 is the last remaining railroad structure to survive to present day. The two story building with a basement, brick construction is in original condition with freight docks on the west side of the building, offices on the second floor and a former telegraph office with equipment removed. The fafade extends above the roof line displaying cut stone window seals, stone ornamentation, and some brick quoin detail. The office windows on the west side facing the District are original. The Ft. Worth and Denver City Railroad, chartered in 1873, laid the first rail in 1882, reaching Wichita Falls in July, and completed into downtown Ft Worth in 1890. On September 26, 1882 an excursion train with about 250 people from Ft. Worth arrived for the town lot sale the next day held by R.E. Montgomery, agent for the Townsite Company. The Texas Townsite Company, Grenville Dodge, President was organized to and disposes of lands acquired along the railroad as bonus. J.H. Barwise and A.H. Harris donated the majority of the property. In 1883, A.H. Harris moved a wing from his house on this site next to the railroad and added more rooms, twenty-two in all to become the first Hotel in Wichita Falls. The Ft. Worth & Denver Freight Depot was parallel to the tracks. In 1889, the two story Railroad Hotel or "Tin Can "(Windsor) appeared on site. In 1892 a great fire in the "Tin Can " Hotel caused it to fall across on the Harris House and those other buildings on 7* Street between Michigan and Ohio burned to the ground. In 1890 Morgan Jones and General Dodge chartered the Wichita Valley Railway Company building a rail line to Seymour and to Abilene in 1907. The WVRR offices located on 7th on this site from 1908 to 1919. Margaret Cousins, nationally know editor and writer, tells of the fun in riding The Valley train in her book. Uncle Edgar and the Reluctant Saint (1948). In 1908, The Wichita, a large dining restaurant, was located just west of the passenger depot and across Lee's Alley from the Wichita Hotel. It disappeared before 1912. presumably from fire. In 1921, the present building added and the passenger depot labeled Ft. Worth & D.C. Freight Ho. Contributing."

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No