Zane Grey Cabin - Payson, AZ
12S E 468317 N 3787972
This is an exact replica of the cabin occupied by Zane Grey when he wrote western novels in the Payson area.
Location: Arizona, United States

Zane Grey was a prolific author of Western adventure novels, writing in the first fourth of the twentieth century. He moved to the Payson area in 1918 and had a cabin built in 1921. He wrote and lived in the cabin through 1929 at which point the cabin was abandoned. In 1963 the cabin was purchased and restored to its original condition. Unfortunately, it was burned to the ground in a forest fire in 1990. This replica cabin is an exact restoration of the original but now rests on land owned by the local historical society. It has been restored to the condition it had before the fire and as Zane Grey would have known it.

Where is original located?: App. N 34 21.527 W 111 05.698

Where is this replica located?: Green Valley Park, Payson, AZ