M4A1 Sherman tank, Overloon, Netherlands
M4A1 Sherman tank in front of the Overloon Oorlogsmuseum in Overloon (Boxmeer)
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL: Deze Sherman tank stond op het Artillerie Schietkamp in Oldenbroek als schietdoel. In de zomer van 2010 werd de Sherman afgeleverd voor een grote restauratie.

Deze Sherman tank is een M4A1E9, wat aangeeft dat deze een latere aanpassing heeft gekregen om bredere tracks te voeren. Hiertoe zijn de bogies op grotere afstand van de romp gemonteerd. Aangezien dit type niet rond Overloon opereerde, werd besloten om de tank te restaureren tot de oorspronkelijke M4A1 uitvoering. Deze Sherman was gebouwd in juli 1943 (serienummer 3714) bij de Pacific Car and Foundry Company.

Om tot de oorspronkelijke M4A1 te komen, moesten de bogies en de achtergelegen ophoogblokken met snijbranders van de romp gehaald worden. De kanonsloop was zwaar beschadigd en deze werd nieuw gemaakt en op het restant van de originele loop gelast. Er werd een fraaie replica van een .30 machinegeweer voor de assistent chauffeur aangebracht.

De naam 'Able Abe' en het serienummer USA 3036782 werden op de tank aangebracht. 'Able Abe' was een uitgeschakelde Sherman van de 7th Armored Division. Op 1 september 2011 werd de tank op het voetstuk in Overloon geplaatst. Op 8 oktober 2011 werd de tank officieel onthuld.

EN: This Sherman tank was used at the Artillery Shooting Camp in Oldenbroek as a target. In the summer of 2010 the Sherman was delivered for a major restoration.

This Sherman tank is an M4A1E9, which indicates that it has been modified to carry wider tracks. To this end, the bogies are mounted at a greater distance from the hull. Since this type did not operated around Overloon, it was decided to restore the tank to the original M4A1 version. This Sherman was built in July 1943 (serial number 3714) at the Pacific Car and Foundry Company.

To get to the original M4A1, the bogies and rear filler blocks had to be removed from the hull with cutting torches. The gun barrel was badly damaged and it was made new and welded onto the remainder of the original barrel. A nice replica of a .30 machine gun was added for the assistant driver.

The name 'Able Abe' and the serial number USA 3036782 were applied to the tank. 'Able Abe' was a eliminated Sherman from the 7th Armored Division. On September 1, 2011 the tank was placed on the pedestal in Overloon. The tank was officially unveiled on October 8, 2011.
Location restrictions:
Open to general pulic, available 24-7