Zwaanendael Museum - Lewes, Delaware
Located in the center of town, street parking available.
Location: Delaware, United States

In Lewes, Delaware the Zwaanendael Museum was created to honor the 300th anniversary of Delaware's first European settlement, Zwaanendael, founded 1631. The museum models the former City Hall in Hoorn, the Netherlands. It has 17th century Dutch elements such as stepped facade gable, terra cotta roof tiles, carved stonework, and decorated shutters. The top of the building's front features a statue of David Pietersen de Vries, leader of the expedition that founded Swanendael.

The museum's exhibits represent the history of Sussex County by revealing the history of those who lived in Delaware's southeastern coast. Exhibits include local history, shipwrecks and lighthouses, Cape Henlopen Lighthouse, the bombardment of Lewes by the British in the War of 1812, pilots of the Delaware River and Bay, and the ever-changing Delaware coastline.
Theme:
The museum commemorates Delaware’s first European colony, Swanendael, established by the Dutch in 1631. This museum serves as a showcase for the Lewes area’s maritime, military and social history.

Street Address:
102 Kings Hwy, Lewes, DE 19958

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Thursday, Friday & Saturday – Self-guided tours at 10 a.m., 11 a.m., 1 p.m. & 2 p.m. Sunday – Self-guided tours at 1:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m. & 3:30 p.m. All days and times by advance registration only Call 302-645-1148 for a reservation Closed on state holidays with the exception of Memorial Day, July 4th and Labor Day. Hours subject to change.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium