CNHP - Construction of the Trans Canada Highway - Wawa, ON
16T E 665458 N 5315744
Marker denoting the construction of the Trans Canada Highway through the area, located near the Wawa Visitor Centre.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker is one of three located along the length of the 4,800+ mile Trans Canada Highway. The other markers are located at Victoria, BC and St. John's, NL, the respective coastal "Kilometer 0". This example is sited at the Wawa, ON Visitor Centre area, near the famous Canada Goose.

Marker text reads:

This highway’s completion between 1949 and 1970 was a great feat of engineering, linking the provinces of this vast country. From St. John’s to Victoria, workers bridged waterways, blasted through rock in the Rocky Mountains and the Canadian Shield, and paved 7,821 kilometres of road. A ribbon of asphalt winding its way through the Canadian landscape and consciousness, it boosted the economy, facilitated tourism and trade, transformed roadside communities, and enhanced the ability of Canadians to travel. The Trans-Canada Highway has inspired countless family road trips and illustrates the importance of the automobile in Canadian society.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Ontario