Bishop's Chair - St Lawrence - Steppingley, Bedfordshire, UK
A Bishop's chair in the chancel of St Lawrence's church, Steppingley.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

During repair works to the church in 1850 the chancel collapsed, and in 1858-60 Henry Clutton for the Duke of Bedford had the church rebuilt. Further repairs and restorations took place over the years, with the chancel being rebuilt in brick and rendered in the late 19th century.

The Bishop's chair against the north wall of the chancel is presumably made of oak, and is quite sturdy. It is dated 1901 on the stretcher - inscribed Anno Domini 1901. The backboard is decorated on the back-posts with leaf designs, and on the board it has some decoration that is almost 'fractal' in nature in the outer bands, the inner two a 'chequerboard' design of alternating carved designs. The top of the backboard is inscribed ihs.
Approximate age of artefact (Year): 1901

Times available for viewing: Daytime hours