Main Entrance - Peabody Memorial Library, Huntsville, TX - USA
15R E 255837 N 3400872
A stained glass window above the main entrance of the Peabody Memorial Library on the campus of Sam Houston State University in Huntsville, TX.

"The Peabody Memorial Library is the first separate college library building in Texas. Located east of Austin Hall and the Old Main Memorial in central campus, it is the university's oldest building constructed after its founding in 1879.

The first library on the Sam Houston Normal campus was restricted to one room in the Main Building. Dubbed the Peabody Memorial Library, the growing student body soon found the twenty-year-old solitary room overcrowded and funds were raised for a new, separate structure. Designed by J. L. O'Connor and built in less than year, the tiny building continued to carry the name honoring Peabody and his Southern Education Fund.

Built at a cost of just over $9000, the building was constructed in the shape of a cross (65 x 85 ft.). Inside was the reading room, with decorated arched ceiling and fireplace; a cloakroom; and office space. The exterior was dotted with stained glass windows, similar to those found in the nearby Main Building."
Reference: (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Other