Santuario Nuestra Señora de los remedios - Castro Caldelas, Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 630519 N 4692573
Near the castle of the town of Castro Caldelas , the Sanctuary of Los Remedios was built in the 19th century. Has two towers.
Location: Galicia, Spain

SANCTUARY OF OUR LADY OF LOS REMEDIOS

"Built between 1812 and 1861, it belongs to the neoclassical style and stands out for its height and sobriety. On the main façade there are two bell towers with symmetrical niches that are joined by a stone balcony on the central body; This is marked by two buttresses and has a small balcony over the main door adorned by a stained glass window with the figure of the Virgin.

The interior, in addition to the altarpieces, is adorned with three large paintings of religious content, copies of works by Murillo and Velázquez. There is also a curious collection of reliquaries in the shape of a human arm and a lying Christ in an urn.

The outdoor space is landscaped and surrounded by a stone wall. In this space we find two 17th century crosses and three monoliths with faces, which make up the “Monument to the Magistrates”, a tribute to three illustrious people from Castro Caldelas, pioneers in the use of Galician in the legal field.

This space is of great importance because it is where the great bonfire is celebrated in which the burning of the "fachós" begins and ends, a festival that is celebrated by San Sebastián (January 19) and that consists of walking the streets with some vegetable torches.

Also in this church is where the "Irrio", a traditional mask that appears during the Remedios festivities, goes to make the offering to the Virgin"

Font: (visit link)

On the main façade there are two bell towers with symmetrical niches that are joined by a stone balcony on the central body, each tower with one bell.
Still Operational: yes

Number of bells in tower?: 2