The Deposit - Yorktown VA
Location: Virginia, United States

The Deposit-Yorktown Battlefield in Colonial National Historical Park- Eighteenth century siege warfare meant weeks of labor for the soldiers, not only on the trenches, but in the rear areas where special siege materials were made and stored.

In constructing the siege lines, engineers and sappers used quantities of gabions (wickerwork-like baskets), fascines and saucissons (bundles of stout wooden sticks), and fraises (heavy pointed poles). These materials of war were temporarily stored in this ravine until American troops were ready for them on the line.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Tour Road,
Marker is located on the Yorktown Battlefield in Colonial National Historical Park, along the Battlefield Tour between stops D and E.
Yorktown, VA USA